CLA-2-52:RR:NC:N3:348

Eric Safo
20217 Gentle Way
Gaithersburg, MD 20886

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from China

Dear Mr. Safo:

In your letter dated March 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is characterized by a printed acorn on a red and blue background. It is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. Your correspondence indicates it contains 69 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 69 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number for this fabric is 49. This merchandise weighs 141.75 g/m2 and will be imported in 116.8-centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5208.52.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 315. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division